Chargement Évènements

« Tous les évènements

Conférence CRITIS 2021

27 septembre/08:00 - 29 septembre/15:30

EPFL 

DAY 1 : 27 September

 

  • 08:30 – Opening of the registration desk & welcome coffee
    09:00 – Introduction by Alain Mermoud, General chair and Bernhard Hämmerli, Steering Committee chair

    09:15 – Session I: Protection of Cyber-Physical Systems and Industrial Control Systems (ICS). Session chair: Thomas Maillart, UNIGE

    Optimal Man-In-The-Middle Covert Attack
    Luca Faramondi, Gabriele Oliva and Roberto Setola

    Bank Of Models: Sensor Attack Detection and Isolation in Industrial Control Systems
    Chuadhry Mujeeb Ahmed and Jianying Zhou

    [R] Super Detector: An Ensemble Approach for Anomaly Detection in Industrial Control Systems
    Madhumitha Balaji, Siddhant Shrivastava, Sridhar Adepu and Aditya Mathur

    [R] Impact Analysis of PLC Performance when Applying Cyber Security Solutions using Active Information Gathering
    Yeop Chang, Taeyeon Kim and Woonyon Kim

    10:15 – Coffee break (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition

    10:45 – Innovative Approaches to resolve the OT dilemma
    Adrian Perrig, Network Security Group, ETH Zurich and Franco Monti, MSFPartner

    11:15 – Session II: C(I)IP Organisation, (Strategic) Management and Legal Aspects. Session chair: Dimitri Percia David, UNIGE

    Model-Based Risk Analysis Approach for Network Vulnerability and Security of the Critical Railway Infrastructure
    Himanshu Neema, Leqiang Wang, Xenofon Koutsoukos, Cheeyee Tang and Keith Stouffer

    A survey on applications of formal methods in analysis of SCADA systems
    Mihael Marović, Ante Đerek and Stjepan Groš

    [R] The cost of incidents in essential services: data from Swedish NIS reporting
    Ulrik Franke, Johan Turell and Ivar Johansson

    12:15 – Lunch & networking (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

    13:30 – Session III: Human Factor, Security Awareness and Crisis Management for C(I)IP and Critical Services. Session chair: Bernhard Hämmerli, HSLU

    Multi-Categorical Risk Assessment for Urban Critical Infrastructures
    Sandra König, Stefan Schauer and Stefan Rass

    [R] Use-Case Informed Task Analysis for Secure and Usable Design Solutions in Rail
    Amna Altaf, Shamal Faily, Huseyin Dogan, Alexios Mylonas and Eylem Thro

    14:30 – Coffee break (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

    15:00 – Session Industrial / Practical Experience. Session chair: David Baschung, ETH Zurich

    Governance, Risk & Compliance in IT/OT Security in a Hospital
    Erik Dinkel, CISO University Hospital Zurich

    How to protect critical infrastructure against todays and future threats?
    Fabrice Guye, ELCA

    Pragmatical development of secure Cloud solutions
    Veit Hailperin, AdNovum

    5G System Security Analysis for Critical Infrastructure Protection
    Gerrit Holtrup, Kudelski

    16:00 – The Soft, White Underbelly of Critical Infrastructure: Space Systems Cybersecurity
    Gregory J. Falco, Orbital Security Alliance, Stanford University (online)

    Social Event – Day 1
    17:30 – Group photo (weather permitting) at Agora Lombard Odier, EPFL

    17:45 – EPFL Guided tour to learn about the exceptional history and design of the Rolex Learning Center (RLC) and visit of the Musée Bolo, the EPFL computer museum

    18:45 – Reception and Networking Event at the Cyber-Defence Campus, EPFL Innovation Park, Building I (participants of Day 2 are welcome). Demonstrations organized by Giorgio Tresoldi, Head of International Relations at the Cyber-Defence Campus.

Tuesday 28 Sept 2021 – Day 2

Location : SwissTech Convention Center (STCC) – ROOM GARDEN ABC, Rue Louis Favre 2, 1024 Ecublens

8:30 – Opening of the registration desk & welcome coffee
9:00 – Introduction by Alain Mermoud, General chair and Vincent Lenders, Head of Cyber-Defence Campus

9:30 – Secure and Privacy-Conscious Federated Analytics
Jean-Pierre Hubaux, EPFL Full Professor, Laboratory for Data Security, Academic Director of the Center for Digital Trust (C4DT)

10:00 – Coffee break (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition

10:30 – Session Industrial / Practical Experience. Session chair: David Baschung, ETH Zurich

Peter Friedli, AWK Group AG

Implementing OT Security at BKW – an Experience Report
Ivo Maritz, MSFPartners, former CSO/CISO BKW

Cyber-risks as a threat to critical infrastructures and the functioning of Switzerland
Daniel Caduff, Head of the ICT Division at the Federal Office for National Economic Supply

11:30 – Next generation critical infrastructures: the architectural challenge
Marcus M. Keupp, Military Academy at ETH Zurich

12:00 – Lunch & networking (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

13:15 – EPFL CYD Campus Fellowship Presentation, Veronika Földvary

13:30 – Stefan Brem, Chief Risk Officer and Head of Risk Analysis and Research Coordination at Federal Office for Civil Protection

14:00 – Dr. Alexandre Vautravers, Security Expert, Senior Security Advisor, State of Geneva

14:30 – Coffee break (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

15:00 – Session Cyber-Defence Campus & CRITIS. Session chair: Alain Mermoud, General chair

GNSS Positioning Security: Automatic Anomaly Detection on Reference Stations
Stéphanie Lebrun, Stéphane Kaloustian, Raphaël Rollier and Colin Barschel

Studying Neutrality in Cyber-Space: A Comparative Geographical Analysis of Honeypot Responses
Martin Strohmeier, James Pavur, Ivan Martinovic and Vincent Lenders

16:00 – Startup Challenge hosted by Colin Barschel, Director of Industry Relations at Cyber-Defence Campus. Topic: Boost your Information Sharing and Analysis Center (ISAC).

17:00 – Technical & organizational management of disasters
Bernd König, CISO at German Armed Forces and Senior Cyber Security Strategist at Fortinet

Social Event – Day 2
17:30 – Group photo (weather permitting) at Agora Lombard Odier, EPFL
19:00 – Conference Gala Dinner at Gina Ristorante (Les Arcades, Rue Louis Favre 8c, 1024 Ecublens). Please book your extra banquet ticket before Sept, 15.

Wednesday 29 Sept 2021 – Day 3

Location : SwissTech Convention Center (STCC) – ROOM GARDEN ABC, Rue Louis Favre 2, 1024 Ecublens

08:30 – Opening of the registration desk & welcome coffee
09:00 – Introduction by Alain Mermoud, General chair

09:15 – Session IV: Future, TechWatch & Forecast for C(I)IP and Critical Services. Session chair: Dimitri Percia David, UNIGE

Tableau: Future-Proof Zoning for OT Networks
Piet De Vaere, Claude Hähni, Franco Monti and Adrian Perrig

Link Prediction for Cybersecurity Companies and Technologies: Towards a Survivability Score
Santiago Anton Moreno, Anita Mezzetti and William Lacube

10:15 – Coffee break (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

10:45 – Session Testbed / Dataset Report. Session chair: David Baschung, ETH Zurich

Managing cyber risk in the smart building sector
Alina Matyukhina, Siemens

The EISAC.it initiative: supporting member states in increasing systemic resilience of critical Infrastructure and essential services
Vittorio Rosato, ENEA Casaccia Research Centre

CyberGrid: Design, Implementation and Evaluation of Security Protocols in Energy Systems
Hagen Lauer, Fraunhofer

12:00 – Lunch & networking (incl. posters and demonstrations exhibition)

13:00 – Data-Driven Decision Support Frameworks for Hybrid Threats
Stefan Pickl, Universität der Bundeswehr München
CRITIS 2022 announcement (with Bernhard Hämmerli)

13:30 – Young CRITIS Award (YCA). Session chair: Thomas Maillart, UNIGE

13:45 – Rump Session. Session chair: Thomas Maillart, UNIGE
Participants are invited to give 5 min. talks on new ideas, feedback on presented work, ongoing research (or published in other venues). To reserve a slot, please sign-up during the conference with the session chair: thomas.maillart@unige.ch

Social Event – Day 3
14:15 – Closing remarks by Alain Mermoud, General chair
14:30 – Visit of the EPFL ArtLab Exhibition (optional). Topic: Deep Fakes, Art and Its Double.

Documentation et inscription sur : https://critis2021.org/

Inscription par InfoSec jusqu’au 21 septembre 2021

Coeff 2x pour les 3 jours

 

Détails

Début :
27 septembre/08:00
Fin :
29 septembre/15:30
Catégories d’évènement:
,

Lieu

EPFL Convention center
rue Louis favre 2
Ecublens, 1024 Suisse
+ Google Map

Détails

Début :
27 septembre/08:00
Fin :
29 septembre/15:30
Catégories d’évènement:
,

Lieu

EPFL Convention center
rue Louis favre 2
Ecublens, 1024 Suisse
+ Google Map